Good Books

The following are recommended reading suggestions for children's science fiction.

Recommended Picture Books
It Came From Outer Space by Tony Bradman.
Dogs in Space by Nancy Coffelt.
Solar System SOS by Arlen Cohn.
Here Come The Aliens! by Colin McNaughton.
Space Case by James Marshall.
Merry Christmas, Space Case by James Marshall.
Star Wars: Incredible Cross Sections by David West Reynolds.
Star Wars: The Visual Dictionary by David West Reynolds.
Alastair and the Alien Invasion by Marilyn Sadler.
Alastair's Time Machine by Marilyn Sadler.
Alastair in Outer Space by Marilyn Sadler.
Commander Toad and the Big Black Hole by Jane Yolan.
Commander Toad and the Dis-asteroid by Jane Yolan.
Commander Toad and the Intergalactic Spy by Jane Yolan.
Commander Toad and the Planet of the Grapes by Jane Yolan.
Commander Toad and the Space Pirates by Jane Yolan.
Commander Toad in Space by Jane Yolan.
Recommended Books for Grades 2 - 4
On the Right Track by B.B. Calhoun.
Space Brat by Bruce Coville.
Space Brat 3: The Wrath of Squat by Bruce Coville.
The Dinosaur That Followed Me Home by Bruce Coville.
How I Survived My Summer Vacation by Bruce Coville.
Some of My Best Friends are Monsters by Bruce Coville.
Invasion of the Brain Sharpeners by Phillip Curtis.
Invasion of the Comet People by Phillip Curtis.
Aliens Don't Wear Braces by Debbie Jones and Marcia Thorton.
Space Ship Under the Apple Tree by Louis Slobodkin.
The Space Ship Returns to the Apple Tree by Louis Slobodkin.
Recommended Books for Grades 5 - 6
Anna to the Infinite Power by Mildred Ames.
The Brain on Quartz Mountain by Margaret J. Anderson.
Alien (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Andalite's Gift (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Android (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Capture (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Encounter (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Forgotten (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Invasion (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Message (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Pretender (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Secret (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Stranger (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Visitor (Animorph) by K.A. Applegate.
Mutants by Isaac Asimov.
Young Mutants by Isaac Asimov & Martin Greenberg, edited by Charles Waugh.
The Secret Oceans by Betty Ballantine.
The Enormous Egg by Oliver Butterworth.
The Computer Nut by Betsy Byars.
Wonderful Flight to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron.
Time and Mr. Bass by Eleanor Cameron.
Stowaway to the Mushroom Planet by Eleanor Cameron.
White Mountains by John Christopher.
Margaret and the Rats of NIMH by Jane Conly & R-T Leslie.
The Deadly Hoax by Scott Corbett.
My Teacher Glows in the Dark by Bruce Coville.
I Left My Sneakers in Dimension X by Bruce Coville.
My Teacher is an Alien by Bruce Coville.
My Teacher Fried My Brains by Bruce Coville.
Aliens Ate My Homework by Bruce Coville.
My Teacher Flunked the Planet by Bruce Coville.
Worf's First Adventure by Peter David.
Line of Fire by Peter David.
Black Suits from Outer Space by Gene DeWeese.
The Brave Little Toaster by Thomas M. Disch.
The Pet by John Gilden.
Jason and the Escape from the Bat Planet by Gery Greer and Bob Ruddick.
Burton's Zoom Zoom Va-room Machine by Dorothy Haas.
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert O'Brien.
The Girl with the Silver Eyes by Willo Davis Roberts.
Stinker from Space by Pamela Service.
Stinker's Return by Pamela Service.
Weirdoes of the Universe, Unite! by Pamela Service.
The Three-Seated Spaceship by Louis Slobodkin.
The Star Ghost by Bruce Strickland.
Stowaways by Bruce Strickland.
Capture the Flag by John Vornholt.
Recommended Books for Grades 6 - 10
City of Darkness by Ben Bova.
Exiled from Earth by Ben Bova.
End of Exile by Ben Bova.
R is for Rocket by Ray Bradbury.
S is for Space by Ray Bradbury.
Snows of Jasper by Mary Caraker.
Beyond the Burning Lands by John Christopher.
The Prince is Waiting by John Christopher.
The Sword of the Spirits by John Christopher.
The White Mountains by John Christopher.
City of Lead and Gold by John Christopher.
Pool of Fire by John Christopher.
Dolphin Island by Arthur C. Clark.
This Place Has No Atmosphere by Paula Danziger.
Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene DuBois.
Enchantress from the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl.
This Star Shall Abide by Sylvia Louise Engdahl.
Between Planets by Robert Heinlein.
Citizen of the Galaxy by Robert Heinlein.
Farmer in the Sky by Robert Heinlein.
Have Space Suit -- Will Travel by Robert Heinlein.
Red Planet by Robert Heinlein.
Rocketship Galileo by Robert Heinlein.
The Rolling Stones by Robert Heinlein.
Space Cadet by Robert Heinlein.
The Star Beast by Robert Heinlein.
Starman Jones by Robert Heinlein.
Time for Stars by Robert Heinlein.
Tunnel in the Sky by Robert Heinlein.
Invitation to the Game by Monica Hughes.
The Crystal Drop by Monica Hughes.
The Guardian of Isis by Monica Hughes.
The Bell Tree by H.M. Hoover.
The Rains of Eridan by H.M. Hoover.
The Shepard Moon by H.M. Hoover.
But We Are Not of Earth by Jean Karl.
Alien Secrets by Klause.
Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L'Engle.
Wind in the Door by Madeline L'Engle.
A Swiftly Tilting Planet by Madeline L'Engle.
Ring of Endless Light by Madeline L'Engle.
The Giver by Lois Lowrey.
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey.
Dragondrums by Anne McCaffrey.
Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey.
Forerunner by Andre Norton.
Moon of Three Rings by Andre Norton.
The Zero Stone by Andre Norton.
Z for Zachariah by Robert O'Brien.
Dead Water Zone by Kenneth Oppel.
My Sister Sif by Ruth Park.
Experiment in Terror by Bernal C. Payne.
Lizard Music by Daniel M. Pinkwater.
Space Demons by Gillian Rubinstein.
Skymaze by Gillian Rubinstein.
Interstellar Pig by William Sleator.
House of Stairs by William Sleator.
Clone Catcher by Alfed Slote.
My Robot Buddy by Alfed Slote.
My Trip to Alpha I. by Alfed Slote.
C.O.L.A.R.: A Tale of Outer Space by Alfed Slote.
Omega Station by Alfed Slote.
River Rats by Caroline Stevermer.
Sweetwater by Lawrence Yep.
Recommended Books for Young Adults
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams.
Earthmans Burden by Poul Anderson.
Guardians of Time by Poul Anderson.
The High Crusade by Poul Anderson.
The Caves of Steel by Isaac Asimov.
Nightfall and Other Stories by Isaac Asimov.
Foundation by Isaac Asimov.
Second Foundation by Isaac Asimov.
Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asimov.
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card.
Pride of Chanur by C.J. Cherryh.
Red Sands of Mars by Arthur C. Clark.
Mission of Gravity by Hal Clement.
Dune by Frank Herbert.
The Lensman Series by E.E. Smith.
The Skylark Series by E.E. Smith.
Loch Ness Monster by Sheila Williams.
Slan by A.E. Van Vogt.
The Invisible Man by H.G. Wells.
The Time Machine by H.G. Wells.
The War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells.
Encounter Near Venus by Leonard Wibberly.
The Legion of Space by Jack Williamson.
The Legion of Time by Jack Williamson.
The Moon Children by Jack Williamson.